School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. Local Fairs
    The local fair of this place is held in Kilgolagh twice a year, once in the old year on the 27th November and in the new year on the 17th January
    It is held along the roadside. Some time ago there was a green in Mr. Galligans field. After that they thought to change it up above the bridge in County Westmeath but the Civic Guards prevented them. It is a noted fair
    Jobbers usually come from the north and from other local places.
    When people sell horses they regarly give away the haulter with the beast The luck-penny us given according to the price
    The fair consists nowadays chiefly of horses. Some years ago there were cattle in it as well as horses when the fair was held in the green
    All school children had a holiday on that day every year till this one when it was on
        1. trade