School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. The cure for rhuematism is to slice four lemons into a quart of water and two spoonfuls of glauber salts and two spoonfuls of glauber salts and two spoonfuls of sugar and an ounce of saltpeter and to bottle it for nine days and to take a glass of it night and morning.
    The cure for a pain in the ear is to put glycerine in to the ear first and then put wadding in it after.
    The cure for a sore throat is to roast salt on a pan and then put it in a silk cloth and put it around the neck.
    The cure for the chincough is to get a cut of bread belonging to a man and woman that bear the same name before they were married and to give it to the child.
    The cure for jaundice is an herb called "The cure for Jaundice is an herb called "The Limburn Tree".
    The cure for toothache an asses winkers is put on the person