School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. We have a churn at home, it is one foot six inches high, and three feet eight inches wide at the top, and four feet eleven inches at the bottom. The sides of it are round. It is ten years old, there is a dash and a lid on it.
    The butter is made once a week in the Winter, and twice in the Summer. My mother and myself churn. If a stranger came in while we are churning he would help to churn, because they think if they did not help they would take the butter off the churn.
    It takes half an hour to churn and it is done by hand ; the dash is moved upwards and then downwards. When we think it is done, we take off the lid and if the butter is on the top of the milk it is done, but if the butter is not coming on quickly enough we put boiling water into it.
    My mother takes the butter out with butter-spades and washes it
    Matilda Hawthorne