School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. The outdoor games I play are big, hide-and-seek, sliding (when there is frost on the ground) fox and hounds and snow-balling when there is snow.
    Tig is played by any number of children, one person is chosen to be tigger and whoever he catches is then the tigger.
    Hide-and-seek can also be played by any number of children. Two of them are left in the "den" and the rest go and hide, and then one of the two goes out and tries to find them.
    Fox-and-hounds can be played by any number, one is chosen to be fox, and then the rest chase him, and who-ever catches him is fox next time.
    The indoor games I play are Black Magic and Desert-Island.
    Black Magic is played by