School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. The names of fields on our farm are - Colman's Field, the Nearlands, the Farlands, the Big Bog, the Meadow, Áinín's garden, Geraghty's Hill, the Wee Field, the Clover Hill, the Bush Field, the Turnip Field, Moory's Field, Tom Bell's Field and the Plank Field. The only old bush on our farm is a lone bush in the middle of the Bush Field.
    Colman's field got its name from a man that lived there long years ago. The Nearlands got its name because it is near our house. The Farlands got that name because it is far from the house. The Big Bog got that name because once it was a bog, and through time it was made into a field.
    Geraghty's hill got its name from a family of that name that lived there. Áinín's garden got its name
    Cornagrow, Co. Cavan
    Mildred Tilson