Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cuckoos do not build at all but lay their eggs in other birds' nests and they hatch them out, magpies build in the tops of trees, swallows build in the rafters of old houses, thrushes build in a mossy ditch, wrens build in the same place, goldfinches and wagtails build in hedges.
    Blackbirds' nests are made of twigs, hay and lined with feathers, and their eggs are pale blue speckled with brown. Robins, thrushes, wrens, sparrows, goldfinches, wagtails and kingfishers build their nests of the same material - twigs, clay, and hair, and line them with feathers. Crows and magpies build with large sticks, straw and feathers, jackdaws throw sticks down the chimney to make it firm enough for the nest, and then they build it of grass and feathers. Robins' eggs are white with brown spots thrushes' are blue with brown spots,
    John Byers
    Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan