School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. The people had three meals a day in olden times, and these were breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast was eaten at eight o'clock, the dinner at one, and the supper at seven.
    The people went out to dig before getting their breakfast. They ate potatoes for their breakfast and dinner, and Indian porridge for their supper. Potatoes were eaten at every meal except for their supper and milk was drunk. It was buttermilk they drank. The table was placed in the centre of the floor, when there were a great many people in the house. Some of the tables were hung up when not in use. There was no bread except oatmeal bread made in olden times. The meat was salted. A cow was killed and salted and put into pickles and left there for about a month, and then the people used it. Salt fish were eaten, and vegetables were eaten also.
    The people did not eat late at night. There were certain kinds of food eaten on special occasions such as Plum Puddings, eggs, nuts, and apples.
    1. products
    May Williamson