School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Immediately after this, the boy met the giant's brother who had two heads. This giant also addressed the lad and said he would have him for supper, but the boy spoke to the stripes as before, and they held the giant fast, until his head was cut off too.
    As the lad continued his journey he met a third brother who was endowed with three heads, and looked very fierce indeed. The stripes again came to the boy's rescue, and this giant met the same fate as his brothers.
    The boy was more or less perplexed at what was taking place on his homeward journey and wondered what was to be the outcome of it all. While he was meditating on this, his attention was drawn to a flag which was on his path, and which he had never before noticed. This he endeavoured to remove with the aid of his knife , and after some trouble succeeded in doing so. Now he could plainly see an underground stairs, made of stone, and there he descended. On reaching the bottom, he was met by a dreadful looking giantess who accused him of killing her three sons.
    The lad said nothing , but the stripes preformed the work and her ugly head went rolling to the ground.
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher