School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    grass, feathers and wool, in the eaves of houses or in barns or open sheds, and has as many as five young swallows, which she feeds on worms or flies which she catches in her swift flight through the air.
    The sparrow, blackbird, thrush, and robin build in hedges.
    The wren builds a nest lie a ball in shrubbery, or gooseberry bushes, leaving a small hole on one side to enter.
    The rooks or crows build in the top branches of high trees and generally select a place where a number of high trees grow together, where they establish a colony, or as it is called locally a "rookery".
    The magpie also builds in the top branches of high trees, and covers the top with network of sharp thorns, to protect it from other birds.
    Boys who rob bird's nests are warned that the birds curse them, and they may expect to get a lot of slaps at school.
    The weather is often foretold by the habits of birds, when the swallow flies high, good weather is indicated, when they
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Michael Traynor