School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    fly low, rain is near, when the crows sit in crowds on the fences or on tops of hills rain or a wind storm, sometimes a thunder storm is approaching.
    There is a tradition that the robin red-breast tried to pick out one of the nails from our Saviour's hand, on the cross, at Mount Calvery, and that a drop of His blood fell on her breast.
    Many of the saints were great bird lovers, St. Anthony of Padua used to preach to thousands of birds, when the people would not listen to his sermons, and they bowed their heads each time he said the word Jesus.
    The wren called the "King of all birds", because in a contest by the birds long ago, as to which of all the birds could fly the highest, the wren concealed herself under the wing of the eagle, and when the eagle could fly no higher, the wren popped from under the eagle's wing and flew up much higher that he and won the contest and the title.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Michael Traynor