Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a soft substance, which can be pushed out with a piece of cane, thus forming a barrel for the ram rod, the barrel piece is about two feet in length, and held in the left hand, the push rod is slightly narrower than the barrel and about four inches longer, st the mouth of the barrel a close fitting piece about two inches long is placed, a quick push of the ramrod shoots this at the target.
    Many and various kinds kinds of models can be made from turnips, some years ago a model of a man's head was made, and as much as possible of the inside removed.
    The boys were aware of old Jack Stafford being on a "Kayley" at a neighbour's house, and they obtained a candle and having placed a 5 1/2 foot piece of a tree, in the centre of the dark laneway by which Jack went home, set the head on it and had the candle lighted inside. Jack had an awful fright.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor