Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

the people were too weak to do so.
    It was an every day scene to see four men staggering with a coffin on their shoulders to the graveyard.
    Before the "Workhouse Building" was commenced in Bailieborough, a hospital was opened at the place where Mr. Charles Hurricane now lives, and the old people say they saw seventy or eighty persons lying dead or dying in a poorly enclosed shed there.
    For a few years the Government was not very helpful, but they sent supplies of Indian meal to selected houses in each district, which was called a "Sturabout Station", and the meal was made into porridge, a station was at the house of Mr. Thomas Ruske, Drumacarrow Lodge.
    After 1850, other varities of potatoes were introduced, and given out by the Government at 1/6 per stone.
    Relief works were started and this relieved the people to some extent, under these schemes, the Main Road from Bailieboro'. to Virginia was made.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Michael Traynor