School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmer ploughed and harrowed the garden and he came home about twelve oclock and said hed sow the seed. “Where’s the key? says he. ‘It’s on the nail says his wife. Before he opened the bin she went out as she was nervous of being there when hed open the bin and see it empty. The farmer opened the bin and there he saw it full to the brim with corn. When his wife came in he says “Ive it all sown now and if you didnt take some out of the bin you put some in”. She was puzzled so she told him the whole story, but God well rewarded her for her kindness