School: An Corrbhaile

Corbally, Co. Clare
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the scriptures, and their application to my case was made according to the scope and purpose for which they were written.
    The conclusion of Mr Meehans letter refers to a different subject, but the postscript runs thus:
    I would beg some of your readers to consider the chapter headed "a Commination" in the book of common Prayer to illustrate the discipline of more churcher than one.
    Remarks of the Above
    With refers to the above statemnt and contradiction the editor of the Clare jounral holds a document verifying the report of the curse, as published in that Newspaper, from which the above is copied, which document is signed by several independant and respectable farmers and others, all members of Mr Meehams congregation, who were present on the occasion. The names are not published for obvious reasons. Many of these are prepared to state upon (if it can answer any better purpose than that of expecting them to maligant church discipline which actuated the curse) that not only is the report of the curse as above copied not exaggerated but that much more wqas said to the same effect on the occasion referred to.
    One additiion to the report it is important to mnetion, which is, that the Priest, at the conclusion of the curse bound his