School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    believed in what they called "piseogs" that if certain people would not take a twist of the barrel they would bring away the butter with them. It would take an hour to make a churn of butter. With the hands they twist the handle. The dash is worked over and back.
    When the butter is collecting in the barrel it is getting hard to twist the handle. The butter milk is let off by means of a spicket. The butter is taken out by means of the hands. The butter milk is given to the pigs, and some people would be delighted to get a drink of butter milk. There is an old rhyme about the churning. This is it. "Come butter come butter come every lump as big as your head. All the butter in the village be in my butter come butter come butter come".
    Bean Uí Riain
    Feirmeoir