School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. HIdden Treasure
    Once upon a time a man lived in the district of Clones, Co Monaghan. In his sleep he dreamt that in a lough not far from his home there was a crock of gold about six yards from the strand. When he arose he said he would see if there was any truth in the dream he had that night.
    Then he went to the lough and he saw the crock of gold. He wondered how he would get it out. Then he decided he would go home and get some rope, which he did. He fastened the rope around it, and tried to pull it out but he could not move it. As he owned two strong horses he got them. then he hitched them to the crock of gold. The two horses started and were very nealy out when a voice from a fort said "Are you sleeping", and immediately the ropes broke and the crock fell back into the same position and it disappeared.
    Francis Mc Phillips
    Cloncallick, Co. Monaghan