School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. Long ago in Aghabog there lived two old people together and they kept a great ceilidh house, and they also kept a great house for playing cards. So one night the boys were busily playing cards, when a noise was heard around the house. Says Kate to Pat "Let us go out to see what is wrong". So out they went and when they were out some of the good boys brought in the donkey, and put him in the room. when they came in they sat down at the fire and play started again. Says Kate "Gather up the cards". She the boys gathered up the cards and set out form home. The old people sat at the fire. The windows began to rattle and the doors were hammered. So the two old people began to get afraid. Says Kate to Pat "Put out the lamp, and we will go to bed". So the first thing Kate met when she opened the door was a big black monster and he gave her a kick. "Oh Pat" says she "The Devil is in the room". So that ended the card playing for life and for ever in that house.
    Brigid Daly
    Drumsloe, Co. Monaghan