School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. Local Fairs
    the local fairs are held in Clones Cavan Newtownbutler, Lismaskea, Belturbet, and Coothill. Some fifty years ago there was a fair held in Redhills but it failed.
    Clones fair is held on the last Thursday of each month. The strong cattle are sold in the row green and the calves are sold in Annalore Streed, the horses in Cara Street and the assess in the ass market.
    When a man is selling cattle he asks a price and then they make a bargain and some times they fight over the few pounds. The the animal is put in a yard and the money is paid in the public house and the seller give a "luck penny".
    When a horse is being sold a new halter is got and the buyer gets the halter and the seller gives five shillings of a "luck penny".
        1. trade