School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. Some forty years ago there were many more trades than there are to-day. In this part of the country only three of the local trades remain, and these are the thatching, creel and basket making, and tub and churn making.
    ]Most of all the houses in this part of the country are thatched and this is how it is done. Wheaten straw and scollops are got a few days before the thatcher comes. When he comes he goes up the ladder to the house and he divides the sheaf in to handsfulls. When he has put on a sheaf he secures it down with scollops. He starts at the eaves and takes a bed up with him about a foot and a half wide. When the thatching is done he cuts the "easen" and levels the straw. Then he puts scollops across it to keep the wind from blowing it off. The local thatchers are Owen Rourke, Frank Kearns, Pat Fitzpatrick, Henry Mc Cabe and Bartle Smyth.
    There are not many creel or basket makers in this part of the country. The way a creel is made is this. An eighteen holed frame is got. The sides are first rodded and afterwards the bottom. Then a