School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    to rub a frog to the tooth. An older cure was to go to a graveyard and get scull and then rub the scull to the jaw three times. Here are words that are used for the toothache:- St Peter sat on a marble stone, who passed by but Jesus Christ and him all alone. What is ailing you Peter you look so weak. O! Lord I am troubled with the toothache. Arise then Peter and be thou cured, for all those who say this in memory of me, or in writing for my sake, shall never be troubled with a toothache.
    Rickets:- Take the affected child to a blacksmith, whose ancestors have lived for seven generations on three consecutive mornings fasting, and offer the child to the anvil.
    Whooping Cough:- The remainder of ferrets milk is generally given to the effected person. Another cure is your God