School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

poteen.
    Thatching: - First of all the old tatch was taken off the house and then a few tins of water is throwing on it, and beaten down with a stick so that it would be easy to put on the thatch. Then the straw was pulled and drawing it to make it course so that the rain would not go in so quickly. When the straw was drew it was put in big "bottons" and tied for a couple of days so that it would be a little old, because the older the straw was the better. Then the thatcher would get a ladder and put it up on the house. When he had up the "bottons" of straw he pulled about thirty or forty straws from the "bottons" and twisted the top of the straw round until it was a ball so that the thatching fork would not