School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    go through it. When the thatching was compleated the bottom of the straw was cut so that it would look pretty. Then water would be thrown on it so that the thatch would not be sticking up.
    Rush Candles:- First of all the rushes are peeled, there is always a thin stripe of the green left on the rush so that it would'nt break. Then it is greased with butter butter. The stem of the rush soaks the grease. There was a candle stick about four feet high for the purpose of burning rush candles. There was a clasp on the side of the candle -stick to fasten the rush. Everytime it came to a certain distant, the candle was moved up untill it was burned out. One rush candle would last for about an hour