School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    on their wedding day. The race was to start at Dernakesh church and who ever would be on Comming's street first would get the bottle of whiskey. There was only three running, Jame Crossan Drokeagh Patrick Mc Garry Killaclare and Edward Sharp Killaclare. At Pat Mc Quaid's gate Edward Sharpe was left behind altogether. He jumped the ditch and crossed a few fields and was there before any of them.
    At Bernard Lynch's wedding of Dernakesh Micheal Tackney Killatee and Edward Boylan Latully came to it They tied straw with a rope and put it on their heads. Then they tied a rope round their bodies and stuffed more straw under them They got money from Bernard and danced the whole night.