School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    America about October and comes back about April. The plovers go to the bog of Allen before winter and come back about March. The jackdaw goes to some forest for shelter through the winter.
    The Robin and Wren always make their nests in a grassy ditch. The crow and pigeon prefer tree tops for their nests but the pigeon always chooses a remote place. The sparrow loves to live in the eves of houses. The swallows rear their young in the rafters of an out house. The starling hatches in a hole in a wall and sometimes in the eves. The blackbird and thrush always pick on a good thick hedge for their nest. The jackdaw constructs a nest in an old chimney. The water hens choose in a bunch of rushes. The wild duck builds in briars or a whin bush near a lake or river.
    When the crane flies westward old people say there will be rain and when she flies in the opposite direction there is to be a spell of good weather. When the robin comes into the house it is going to snow. When the swallow flies low it is said to be rain and