School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    nettle roots in sweet milk. First the roots are washed and covered with sweet milk in a saucepan. The medicine is allowed to simmer for about three hours. It is then strained through a cloth which leaves it ready for use. Chicken weed is a cure for the sprain. About a handful is put on the sore spot and a tight bandage is put on the top. It cools the sore places and takes out the pain. Garlic is a cure for a cold. It is chopped up fine and boiled in sweet milk. It is strained through a cloth also. The patient drinks the liquid when it cool down a little.
    (d) If you pull a leaf from a horse-chessnut you will see the track of a horse shoe and the seven nails on the butt of it. That is how it got the name of horse chessnut.
    (e) Rowan berries are eaten to purify the blood. They are pulled off the tree and taken raw. Wattercrest is eaten raw with bread, It is said to be very healthy food. Dandelion is also used to purify the blood. It is eaten raw.
    (f) Blackberires are used to dye cloth. The amount of berries required are put in a cloth and the juice is pressed out of them with a board and a weight on top.
    Vincent Shalvey
    Charles Shalvey