Scoil: Fiach Naomhtha (Buach.), Eadragóil

Adrigole, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Séaghdha

as he cd. in English, and the English sermon he turned into Irish.
    Cornelius Murphy matriculated in Maynooth College being then in his 19th year of age. He completed a full course of 7 years and was ordained Priest by my rev. Predecessor on the 4th July 1858. I remember well his brilliant college course. In Maynooth there were then over 500 students from every part of Ireland. Among the many competitors it is not easy to win the 1st prizes in any dept., and yet in every class among the most honoured names was always Cornelius Murphy of the Diocese of Kerry.
    In one branch he was far the most distinguished student during the 40 years I spent in Maynooth. As an Irish Scholar I think I he had no rival in or out of College. The old Venerable Professor of Irish in Maynooth declared that he never knew any one who wrote the Irish with such accuracy and elegance both as to diction and penmanship.
    The old Irish letters which many find so difficult he formed with the greatest ease so perfectly indeed that the writing seemed to be a printed[?] page from a beautiful distinct type. During the 21 yrs and more that Fr Murphy served in the Ministry he laboured in every parish in the Diocese, and I am perfectly sure there is not a priest or layman ever had the pleasure of his acquaintance that does not join you in the sorrowful but affectionate tribute to his memory. Wherever he worked he was the same. I can witness how punctual he was in the discharge of his Sacred office - never a second late or early - but true as the clock to time. You can witness that he never
    Teangacha