School: Fiach Naomhtha (Buach.), Eadragóil

Adrigole, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    flinched from any duty, night or day although he often said that fever wd be fatal to himself. He was fearless as regards pestilence or sickness of others tho' fully conscious of the danger to himself.
    You can tell how eloquently in season and out of season he preached the Word of God to you, and how he spared no pains to promote even your temporal interests. Tho' many can tell of repeated acts of kindness to themselves there were many too relieved who never knew the hand that assisted them. I had several letters from him during the past two months begging of me not to forget the poor people of this district. With that piety which I must regard as the dying request of a dear devout friend I have already complied by sending to your good Priests or the Sisters of Mercy a share of the Alms left at my disposal, and I brought with me ion this occasion the generous gift of our friend in America. You have special and most urgent reasons to lament the death of this good Priest who was so solicitous for your welfare.
    After all my Brethern let us bless God for all His mercy. The Priest entered the Sanctuary for our end and to teach you how to die well. The best instruction he ever gave was the example of his own Holy Death.
    Whe he felt that the hand of Death was on him he sent at once for his Confessor and received the Rites of the Church with much piety in presence of three brother Priests, who knelt beside his bedside unawed by the dread of that raging typhus. The last words he ever uttered were "Jesus have mercy on me" "Mary pray for me" words whispered into his ears by the good Sisters of Mercy who watched over him with affectionate care until he breathed his last sign to Heaven.
    Languages