School: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (roll number 1866)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 05_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 05_032

The Volunteers were formed at Belfast in the year 1779. Many of the English troops that were garrisoned in Ireland were sent across the Atlantic to take part in the War of Independence. So Ireland was left undefended. Some defence force was necessary and that was the reason that these Volunteers organised.
    Their object was to defend Ireland against any foreign invasion and to try and rid themselves of English rule just as the Americans had done.
    The Volunteer movement was taken up with great enthusiasm all over the country. Almost within a year their numbers were 80,000. Of course
    Raymond Mc Quillan