School: Béal Átha Feorainne (C.) (roll number 15653)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
Áine Bean Uí Chuillin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 16_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 16_022

1. (continued from previous page)
    and one person stands out to represent the Fox and the biggest girl of the line stands at the head of it to represent the Mother. The Fox runs around to try to catch the chickens and as he catches them and there he puts them on one side until he has them all caught and he pretends to kill the chickens.
    Hiding is played as follows I get a piece of cloth and tie it on a child's face and one party of the children go hiding and then the cloth is taken off and the girl goes in search of the others that continues till all caught.
    Winnie Connor
    Creeharmore, Co. Roscommon