Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0139

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0139

1. (continued from previous page)
    is ridiculous. It's your imagination, at least I can't see anything." The other man was wanting to go back but the Priest and him argued for some time and at length he was persuaded to come forward. "We shall be alright" replied the Priest. "if it is an evil spirit we are well armed." So he took out his crucifix and walked forward with eyes intent on the spot."Its there all right" said the Priest. I kept close to the priest but could see nothing on the sudden I saw it. It seemed to grow from nothing. The shape was that of an old old woman with white hair and a white gown. This was not what I expected. I had thought that, if anything, it would be a man or a young woman, with evidence of foul play.
    The Priest drew nearer. The figure sat rigid, motionless as a statue. He approached a yard or two closer. I could dimly see in the faint moonlight, the sharp, wizened features, the
    Date
    Item type