Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0213

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0213

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an ould woman around here who used to cure everything with herbs.

(continued from previous page)
    and several other kinds of herbs. My mother used to collect heaps of 'em, and keep it handing up. If any one would be sick she used to take it to the ould woman.

Do you know any old prayers?

Musha prayers didn't trouble me very much. They used have a prayer to stop the blood though. I remember my nose was bleeding wan time and it couldn't be stopped, and an auld woman stopped it with a prayer.
    I don't know what prayer she said, whether it was the Lords Prayer or The Creed or the De Prufundis, she said.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Informant
  3. They used to have great faction fights around this part of the country long ago. It all started over a bullock. Wan crowd said he was a two year ould, an another crowd said he was a three-uear-ould, and the two crowds fought over it. After that "the two-year-ouls" and the "three-year-oulds" used to have it wherever they went.
    Item type
    Lore