Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0273

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0273

1. There is a legend told of a bell which the [?] used to ring for Vesfers every evening when there was a monastery in Ballybrennan.
    Cromwell wrecked the church, and scattered and killed the monks, and burned the monastery. The bell disappeared, but it was heard tolling every evening at twilight for years after. It continues that way for years after, until a cromwellian landlord, by the name of Vero, died and was buried within the Wallo of the rained church, near St. Cuan's grave (He is the petron of Ballybrennan). The bell was heard no more after he was buried there.
    --Borrmount-- Bormount got its name from a man, a sea captain, by the name of Captain Borr. He built a big mansion there between the Railway station of the Manor. This mansion was a rain Seven six years ago. It was believed by all in the neighbour to be haunted, and it was called "The haunted house" Nothing remains of the old mansion now. The place it situaled about five miles from Galbally.
    Item type
    Lore