Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0128

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0128

1. (no title) (continued)

This night myself and Mat Duggan were going home from cuarduigheacht...

(continued from previous page)
    home. When he got in the home field he sees the horses making for him from the forh. On they came like the wind & when they were passing he gathers in his coat tails, beads & all in his hands & they brushed by him. I tell you he was afraid & good reason he had, too.
    they very next day he was in Tipperary & this girl came over to him & shook his hand. He nearly went in through the window when she ups & tells him every place he put his foot last night. You had a narrow escape" says she some of them were for taking you & some of them were for leaving you. You may thank you good neighbours."
    He never was seen out after dark for 12 months.
    [The hoursemen were his deceased neighbours. The girl whom he met in Tipp was a first cousin of his own. She had witnessed in a dream his harrowing experience of the night before. Vouched pr by Mr Tom Flood, Toem, etc]
    Date
    Item type