Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0169

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0169

1. (continued from previous page)
    an Irishman. I'll have his liver and his lights for my supper tonight and his blood for my dram in the morning"
    You are mistaken says the housekeeper that was only a crow from Ireland who dropped a bone down the chimney.
    When his meal was over, the giant fell asleep. He had only one eye and that was in the middle of his forehead. "Jack" crept out from wherever he was hiding. He put the poker in the fire until it was red hot. Then he took it and plunged it into the giant's eye.
    "Good man Jack" says the crowd. Away with Jack and up with my giant after him. The giant had a magic ring that used to answer him back. He started pinking and pinking and at last he made a very good pink.
    Where are you now? says the giant. I am on the big toe" says the ring.
    The giant made for the place where the ring spoke and Jack had only time to cut off his big toe and crúit it into the lake
    Date
    Item type