Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0229

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0229

1. (continued from previous page)
    Richardson(1) was driving with him in a high trap. The trap got overturned and the young man found dying on the roadside. He wasn't able to talk but was making signs with his hand as if he wished to write something. No one had the presence of mind to give him paper and pencil before he died. The other man was unconscious and did not recover for days. From that day to this the mystery has never been solved. Did the wheel go up on the ditch at the storp corner where they were found and was it an accident or were they waylaid by the Hammersleys of Cahernahallis. The Hammersley girls were beauties and highly educated abroad, but their faces were their fortunes. One of them wanted to marry Mr Pat but when she had no fortune to get the match was turned down. People would tell you that Hammersleys waylaid the Richardsons and killed one of them and half-murdered the other. But on the other hand a lot of the old people hold that the gold which they found in Liscaugh(2) was the cause of all the misfortune. ....All that branch of the family is dead and gone now except one old maid, a sister of Dr O Callaghan's widow and she is going to leave all her money and all her property to the nuns".
    (1) My father-in-law's father.
    (2) Pronounced "Lios Gác" the townland on wh south side of Doon village is built. It stretches for about 1/2 mile to Eash, also
    Is it lios cág? or lios cháic? or what?
    Date