Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0243

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0243

1. (continued from previous page)
    got. They backed the car to the spot and before they could trap it up the stone was lifted out of the car and laid back in its place as good as you ever saw just as it had been before and always. It is there still and there is no fear that any one will meddle with it again. If they hadn't done his bidding, God only knows what would have happened to them all and to the family that 'ud go live in the new house.
    [Position of the stone marked]
    And sure the stone at Cutteen is stranger still. It hasn't the small slope any two offers and it doesn't lie in the same position any two days out of other. Old people often told me that they could walk in under it when they were young. Some one tried to remove it or to blast it but he hadn't the better luck. The herb to cure the yallow janders used to grow upon it and the man who pulled the herb off it and destroyed it died of the yallow janders. His name was
    This stone lying in D'arcy's field right opposite Cutteen Creamery is called mionnán na h-abhann
    Date