Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0274

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0274

1. (continued from previous page)
    Damer could not possibly tolerate a wife who deliberate gave alms to the tune of one guinea to every beggar she met. He decided to separate and put her from him. There was the question of an annual allowance to be fixed. Damer sent for his wife's brother, a spendthrift impecunious young young lord from England who, by the way, was expecting to be his brother-in-law's heir to all the property.
    After dinner one evening Damer requested the young gentleman's company in his study to discuss some business. 'Now Sir - if a very rich man finds that his wife has been unfaithful to him, what would you consider would be an ample and just sum to settle on her as alimony after separation . The young lord was most anxious for reasons best known to himself that he knew the value of money etc etc. "I think", he replied "that £300 per annum would be a very liberal allowance if the man is very rich.
    "Very good", curtly replied Damer, "take your sister back to England with her, I shall settle £300 a year on her"
    If my poor young foolish lord had only mentioned £3,000!
    Damer's Grave:-
    M.Flood (see page33) says that Damer is buried in Sronell graveyard. Shall investigate this! Of course there were more Damer than one.
    Date
    Item type