Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

I never heard the term "Fletcher" applied to an overcoat button outside the Broomfield district.
    Mickey, the Jigger (Michael Finegan, Broomfield district). Mickey was a horse trainer and and a very amaturish jockey - I can find no explanation for "Jigger".
    "Eirden a nyaem" - This was a family nickname applied to a family of "Duffy" in the Lisdronan district, Carrickmacross - I believe the term is the equivalent of "Éadan an Éin" as the family were distinguished by this bird-like facial features.
    Many nicknames contain with themselves a miniature family history. Example - "Petie Paran Corie" - Peter McMahon of Clonevogey Broomfield district. Peter's father - Patrick (Paran) was far well nigh 40 years the faithful retainer of a well to-do farmer (a president of the district named Willaim Cox.
    "Ruadh" The survival of this fine old Irish name-suffix is still to be noted in the Broomfield district. Jemie Roe James McMahon of Moneyglen Broomfield. The English equivalent of Roe (Ruadh) is also to be met with in
      1. daoine