Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She told him to dissolve a quantity of salt in cold water, drink as much of it as he possibly could, and then go out to the bank of a small stream where he was to lie down and if possible drop off to sleep. Teh patient carried out these instructions to the letter. Having consumed large quantities of brine the patient in a short time felt strange rumblings within him. Judge of his surprise when a 'man creeper' followed by seven young ones jumped out of his mouth and made for the stream. The salt had set up an unquenchable thirst within and the inmates were perforce compelled to eject themselves!
    The Boar Pig:-
    The Boar is known in the Farney District as the 'Braw' I cannot trace the origin of 'Braw' I have not heard the name in other districts.
    The Leech
    The Leech found in Farney bogs is of a dark olive green colour considerably smaller than the leech of medicine. These leeches will adhere to one's legs but I have never heard of anyone being bitten by them. The green bog leech is locally
    Séamus Breathnach