Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

The people who attended those places were called Soupers.
    In other respects he was regarded as a good Irishman according to his lights. He rarely spoke anything but the Irish language, and when Doctor John O"Donovan was recording the ancient history of Ireland in 1839 he gave him great assistance.
    Towards the close of his life he was obliged to sell his estate to Charles Neville Baggot, and he died at Araghty House, Athleague in much poorer circumstances than he had lived. A round tower almost sixty feet high with a Gaelic inscription on the side of marks the place where his is buried in Kilroran cemetery to the south-east of Ballygar.
    Algernon St. George was owner of the estate which was formerly the property of the O'Finaghtys,
    Rita Kelly