Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his pony that he was going on a journey so he went away and he did not stay long out when he came back again and the little boy was just gone to his dinner and the priest stole to the key hole and there was a statue of the Blessed Virgin in the boy's room and he took his dinner and gave it to the Blessed Virgin to eat it and she took it and ate it. Then the priest knew why he was so thin. The next day the Priest asked him was he eating his dinner every day and he said he was. The priest asked him did he give any to the statue over him and he said he gave her his dinner and that she said she would give him a good supper to-night and the priest sent him up to her to ask her would she leave himself with him and she said she would and she told the little boy to put one of the priest's shirts on him and to sleep in the same bed together that night and the next
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Patt Horgan