Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people got up before sunrise in the summer to make the "barrel", before the heat of the day set in. Two were engaged twisting the barrel. If any stranger came to the house, he was supposed to give a hand to turn the barrel - he or she should take a 'greas', if they did not it was considered bad luck - the butter would not gather.
    Sometimes the 'bean-an-tighe' went to the churchyard and stole a bone - usually the bone of a hand, this she hid under the cream tub or under the barrel. When she did this, she was supposed to be able to make three times the usual amount of butter. The bean-an-tighe always put salt into the milk, sour or sweet this was to prevent bad luck, if she had to give away any of the milk.
    When the butter was made, several waters were thrown into the barrel to
    Mrs Norah Costello
    Gairm bheatha
    Assistant teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Michael Costello
    Baile Uí Odhragáin Thoir, Co. Chiarraí