Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a 'broguemaker'. He made the 'brogues' on the one last, there were no rights or lefts. Some people weave clothes at home. They make shirts for little boys and workmen.
    In olden times, the boys wore big linen dresses until they were 18 or 20 years, and they wore no trousers. The men wore no coats only on Sundays. They wore fringe waistcoats with linen sleeves and the backs lined with flannel. The old men wore knee-breeches, buttoned at the knees with yellow buttons and long stockings, and swallow-tail coats, high silk hats called caroline hats and white linen shirts with very high collars, on Sundays. The women wore very wide skirts with hoops inside to keep them out so wide that they could not pass through a narrow den.
    Long ago, the women used to wear speckled shawls and white muslin caps, trimmed with lace.
    Long ago, when a man was getting a suit of clothes made, a tailor took his measurements and stopped in the man's house, until he had the suit made. The man had to support the tailor while he was making the suit of clothes. Long ago it took a tailor two or three days to make a suit of clothes, as there were no sewing machines. The man had to supply the cloth to the tailor, when he was making
    Bridie Beirne
    Michael Dennigan