Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There lived a giant near Drumlish. He was very big about twelve feet high and five feet broad. When he would be walking he used to have a big walking stick as thick as the handle of a shovel. He used to make the neighbours give him hens and ducks and sometimes he would take a sheep and eat it. All the people were afraid of him. There lived another giant near Longford He and the Drumlish giant had a fight but the Longford giant won.
    One day there was a giant throwing a stone from born Hill to Slieve an Iarainn and the stone slipped off his hand and the stone is still to be seen in the settlement of "Johnston's Bridge", and the track of his four fingers and thumb are on it
    There was another giant a native of this district in the North of Ireland and he took up a big rock to throw over to England and it fell in the Irish Sea and it is said that is how the Isle of man came to be where it is.
    Bridie Cox
    Cluain Airt Thuaidh, Co. an Longfoirt