Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Doonan, Annaghmore, Mohill, Co. Leitrim gave me this story about Penal Times. In the field beside where Patrick Bohan's, Drumgowna now stands there was a stone on which Mass was said by the priests.
    The stone which lies under a lone bush still, acted as an altar for the priest. The people attending Mass knelt on the bare ground.
    The priest saying the Mass dressed in the same class of vestments as the priests dress in now but they wore big caroline hats.
    A man or two was always watching to see were the English soldiers, or Redcoats, coming
    Mass was also said Mícheál Ward's barn in Fearglass.
    In Cattan there was a stone with a circular mark on it on which Mass was said in Penal. It was from this Cross that this part of Cattan got its name Cattan Cross.
    1. am
    Bríghid Ní Bhuadhacháin