Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the smother the crop in which they are and they also make the soil poor. Certain herbs grow only in fertile soil such as the "bohilawn" herb will not grow in marshy poor land. In by gone days great value was set on herbs for medicinal purposes. The old people got all the medicine they used from herbs. The dandelion was boiled in water and it was used for a cough. the nettle to arrest bleeding from the head the thistle was used in the making of a cure for a thorn.
    The heather of heath was used for dyeing purposes.
  2. Land Lords were men appointed by the government to lift rents on estates or properties in olden days. Each estate or property had a Land Lord like every thing else there were two sorts of them. A good sort and a bad one. Some of these men had the fear of God in their hearts. They had compassion for the poor unfortunate tennant who was unable
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh
    John Farell