Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a true story that I go from my Teacher name not disclosed, but if wanted it can be got from her.
    One time there lived a woman and her children in the parish of Gorthletteragh. In her old age she did not go to Mass. Her children were all the time at her to go to Mass. she had a room for herself. One morning they got her dead. in a week or so afterwards the son said he would build the door up, on the moment they heard an awful noise in the room like as if it were after falling. They were afraid to go out. They thought the room was down but when they went out there was not a stone down.
  2. Mrs Higgins, my Teacher, gave me this story.
    Once upon a time there lived a family called Duignans in Leer. There were a lot of boys and girls in
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh
    Mrs Higgins