Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

(at) able to pay for goods it was said that they got them on tick.
    Long ago a ragman named Paddy Gordan used to go around our district gathering rags and bottles. He gave soap or pins in recompence for what he got.
  2. About fifty years ago basketmen used to go around the country selling sweets, sugarstick and things that pleased small children. The children stole eggs often to give to the basket men for the sweets.
    Some men got very rich on selling those things. When they got rich they brought an ass and creels with them to carry the eggs.
  3. About forty years ago tea-men were very common in this district. A tea-man had a pony and trap with him. The tea that they had was inferior and the people got fed up with it. The tea-men used to force it on the people.
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh
    Caoldra, Co. Liatroma