Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The majority of them were mud-wall and a roof of thatch. In some places an old barn served for a school. There was one such school in Drumhass in Tiernan's field as it was then called. The teacher was Master Molloy. There was an other school in Cornageeha in a field called the coolan. The teacher of this school was Master Shanley. There was also one in Annaghmore taught by Miss Steakum. There was another in Cornageeha at McKenn'a well. The teacher was Miss Molloy. In Anskirt there was also an old hedge school. The teacher was Master Mitchell and yet another in Drumgrania taught by Master Rourke who was the foremost teacher in this part of the country as that time. The majority of them went in their bare feet summer and winter. The children of what was considered a well to-do farmer wore clogs. Their breakfast before starting for school in the morning was oat
        1. foirgnimh
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbháig