Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A farmer's eldest son always gets his father's land here. If he has some sisters fortunes are made on the farm or them or if that cannot be done they go to America or England or get positions somewhere in Ireland.
    One sister often stays in the "old place" until her brother gets married. Then she gets the fortune that his wife brings. That leaves the son that he always has to look for a fortune.
    When the son is ready to get married some one of his friends leaves out a wife for him whom he thinks suitable. Then that friend and the boy who is about to marry go to the girl's house some night provided with a bottle of whiskey. The friend tells the girl's father their business, the fortune that the old man is able to give is discussed, the amount of land the bridegroom has of and if both parties are satisfied the bottle is drunk and a night appointed that they will return. The intended bride gets ready the tea and has very little to say in the matter. She nearly always falls in with her father's wishes. The next night they return the marriage day is arranged. The boy then has
    Brigid Kiernan